In Re DaBaja
[…] MCL 710.51(1); MSA 27.3178(555.51)(1).

In the present case, the probate court terminated respondent's parental rights approximately three months before the investigation report was filed. Obviously, given these facts, the probate court was unable to examine the report before making its decision. Therefore, it could not properly terminate respondent's parental rights pursuant to the procedure set forth in § 51(1).

However, this omission does not lead to the conclusion urged by respondent. The probate court terminated respondent's parental rights pursuant to MCL 710.51(6); MSA 27.3178(555.51)(6), which provides:

If the parents of a child are divorced, or if the parents are unmarried but the father has acknowledged paternity or is a putative father who meets the conditions in section 39(2) of this chapter, and if the parent having legal custody of the child subsequently marries and that parent's spouse petitions to adopt the child, the court upon notice and hearing may issue an order terminating the rights of the other parent if both of the following occur:
(a) The other parent, having the ability to support, or assist in supporting, the child, has failed or neglected to provide regular and substantial support for the child or if a support order has been entered, has failed to substantially comply with *287 the order, for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition.
(b) The other parent, having the ability to visit, contact, or communicate with the child, has regularly and substantially failed or neglected to do so for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition.

Respondent makes no claim that he was denied notice or a hearing and the record shows that he received both. In fact, respondent was present and testified at the termination hearing.