Arthur v. Brendel
[…] See Rule 805.18(1), Stats. (defects not affecting substantial rights of an adverse party shall be disregarded) (made applicable to appellate proceedings by Rule 809.84, Stats.). See also Northridge Bank v. Community Eye Care Center, 94 Wis. 2d 201, 203, 287 N.W.2d 810, 811 (1980) (per curiam); and Rhyner u. Sauk County, 118 Wis. 2d 324, 326, 348 N.W.2d 588, 589-590 (Ct. App. 1984).

[2] Mrs. Nelson and State Surety seek frivolous-appeal costs under section 809.25(3), Stats. In light of our reversal, their motion is denied.

[3] The trial judge was sued pursuant to section 757.24, Stats., which provides: Circuit judges and court commissioners shall be held personally liable to any party injured for any wilful violation of the law in granting injuctions and appointing receivers, or for refusing to hear motions to dissolve injuctions and to discharge receivers if the motions are made in accordance with law or such rules as are promulgated by the supreme court.

[4] The trial court explained its decision:

The primary argument is that the plaintiffs are obligated to raise the issue of the either malfeasance or nonfeasance of the receiver in the court where the receiver has been appointed, and I am satisfied that that is the law in Wisconsin.

[5] Mrs.