Skull Valley Band of Goshute Indians v. Nielson Ex Rel. Utah Department of Environmental Quality
[…] In May 1997, PFS

entered into a lease of Skull Valley Band tribal land located fifty miles from Salt

Lake City. PFS sought to build an SNF storage facility there. The Bureau of


                                          -5-
Indian Affairs of the United States Department of Interior has conditionally

approved the lease, 1 and PFS has submitted an application for licensure of the

facility with the NRC, which remains pending. Under the federal regulations, the

proposed facility is characterized as an “independent spent fuel storage

installation,” see 10 C.F.R. § 72.3, and must satisfy detailed requirements before

it may be constructed. See 10 C.F.R. § 72.1 (noting that “the regulations in this

part establish requirements, procedures, and criteria for the issuance of licenses to

receive, transfer, and possess” SNF).

      The Utah officials intervened in the NRC proceedings, arguing that the

NRC lacked the authority to license the proposed facility. The NRC rejected that

argument, concluding that “Congress, in enacting the Atomic Energy Act, gave