F I L E D
[…] unnecessary for these courts to consider the broader language in § 751. Harper,
901 F.2d at 473-74 (noting that the defendant was a federal prisoner serving a
two-year sentence when he escaped); McCray, 468 F.2d at 448 (10th Cir. 1972)
(describing the defendant as having escaped from a penitentiary farm at which he
was confined at the direction of the Attorney General). Because these cases do
not address the validity of a conviction for escape from custody based on a court
order, they do not exclude such a conviction under § 751(a).
Finally, Sack argues that allowing a prosecution for escape based on a court
order requires reading the phrase “or from any custody under or by virtue of any
process issued under the laws of the United States by any court” in isolation from
the rest of the statute. To the contrary, it is the contrast between this phrase and
the rest of the statute created by the disjunctive “or” beginning the quote which
makes the meaning of the phrase distinct from the preceding phrase. Thus, it is