F I L E D
[…] of § 751 at the time he left the halfway house because he was not in the custody
of the Attorney General. The district court rejected this argument and denied the
motion. In exchange for a guilty plea on the escape charge, the government
dropped the accessory after the fact charge. Under the plea agreement Sack
retained his right to appeal the district court’s order.
III. DISCUSSION
Because it involves a question of statutory construction, we review de novo
the district court’s conclusion that Sack was in custody as required by § 751. See
United States v. LaHue, 170 F.3d 1026, 1028 (10th Cir. 1999).
A. Custody under § 751
Sack was charged with escape under § 751(a). That section provides as
follows:
Whoever escapes or attempts to escape from the custody of the
Attorney General or his authorized representative, or from any
institution or facility in which he is confined by direction of the
Attorney General, or from any custody under or by virtue of any
process issued under the laws of the United States by any court,
-3-
judge, or magistrate judge, or from the custody of an officer or
employee of the United States pursuant to lawful arrest, shall, if the
custody or confinement is by virtue of an arrest on a charge of a
felony, or conviction of any offense, be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than five years, or both; . . . or by virtue of an
arrest or charge of or for a misdemeanor, and prior to conviction, be
fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 751(a). Despite the broad language of the statute, “[w]hoever
escapes . . . from any custody under or by virtue of any process issued under the
laws of United States by any court,” Sack argues that for the statute to apply, one
must be in the custody of the Attorney General at the time of the escape or
attempted escape.
We have not previously addressed the specific question presented by Sack’s
argument.