F I L E D
[…] discretion of the Attorney General, other than the granting of relief
under section 1158(a) of this title.
The phrase “this subchapter” refers to 8 U.S.C. §§ 1151-1378. Van Dinh
v. Reno , 197 F.3d 427, 433 (10th Cir. 1999). An IJ’s authority to conduct
removal proceedings is found in 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(a), a section within the
referenced subchapter. Although the statutes themselves do not specifically
confer discretion on the Attorney General to grant or deny a continuance, the
regulations clearly confer such discretion on the IJ. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.29
(“[t]he Immigration Judge may grant a motion for continuance for good cause
-5-
shown”) (emphasis added). In addition, “[i]mmigration judges and the Board of
Immigration Appeals are designees of the Attorney General and thus are governed
by provisions regarding the Attorney General. See 8 C.F.R. § 3.10 [now 8 C.F.R.
§ 1003.10].” Valenzuela-Alcantar v.