EILEEN V. RINO, by and through her spouse,
[…] reached different conclusions. Compare Mistrick v. Div. of Med. Assistance, 712 A.2d
188 (N.J. 1998) (finding states not required to exclude IRAs under § 1396r-5) and Martin
v. Ohio Dep’t of Human Servs., 720 N.E.2d 576 (Ohio Ct. App. 1998) (same) with Keip
v. Wisconsin Dep’t of Health & Family Servs., 606 N.W.2d 543 (Wis Ct. App.
1999)(finding MCCA ambiguous and holding MCCA requires exclusion of retirement
accounts from resource calculation).
10
MCCA’s definition of “resources.” The MCCA defines resources through two
provisions. First, we note Section 1396r-5(a)(3), which states:
Except as this section [1396r-5] specifically provides, this section does not
apply to--
(A) the determination of what constitutes income or resources, or
(B) the methodology and standards for determining and evaluating
income and resources.
Section 1396r-5(a)(3) can thus be said to require states to follow the Medicaid Act’s rules
for determining eligibility, except states must follow the MCCA’s supplemental
requirements. Second, for our purposes, we also note the relevant supplemental
requirements found in § 1396r-5(c)(5):