EILEEN V. RINO, by and through her spouse,
[…] to enact and administer their own regulatory programs, structured to meet their own
particular needs”). We therefore conclude the new Colorado rule which includes self-
funded retirement accounts in the computation of a couple’s resources does not violate
the MCCA.
Did Colorado’s redetermination of the IRA as a resource violate the MCCA?
The Sellers contend the decision to classify Mr. Sellers’ IRA as a “resource”
nearly five years after Mrs. Sellers was initially determined to be eligible for Medicaid
violates § 1396r-5(c)(4)’s plain text. “During the continuous period in which an
20
institutionalized spouse is in an institution and after the month in which an
institutionalized spouse is determined to be eligible for benefits under this subchapter, no
resources of the community spouse shall be deemed available to the institutionalized
spouse.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(c)(4). The district court concluded § 1396r-5(c)(4) did not
apply to the facts at bar because it merely “prohibits the state from taking resources
allocated to the community spouse and later deeming those resources available to the
institutionalized spouse.” Aplt. App. at 78 (emphasis added). Since Mr. Sellers’
retirement funds previously had not been allocated to either spouse, the court reasoned
they were not “resources” at the time of Mrs. Sellers’ initial Medicaid eligibility
determination and, therefore, were available for inclusion in Mrs. Sellers’ annual
eligibility redetermination.
We again begin our analysis with the text of the MCCA. Barnhart, 534 U.S. at
450. Section 1396r-5(c)(4) plainly states that, after the initial one-month eligibility
period, “no resources of the community spouse shall be deemed available to the
institutionalized spouse.” As we have noted, neither the MCCA nor the Medicaid Act
explicitly addresses whether retirement accounts are “income” or “resources.”
Nevertheless, for several reasons, we do not interpret this lack of clarity as permitting a