EILEEN V. RINO, by and through her spouse,
[…] spouse. By definition, an institutionalized spouse and a community spouse in the
Medicaid context do not live together. We therefore conclude that neither the SSI, nor its
corresponding guidelines, address the eligibility requirements where one spouse is
15
institutionalized.
We are equally unpersuaded by Colorado’s contention that reading the MCCA as a
whole mandates including retirement accounts in the calculation of a married couple’s
resources. Although Colorado focuses on the MCCA’s enumerated list of items that are
excluded from the definition of “resources,” its analysis ignores § 1396r-5(a)(3), which
states that, with the exception of specific statements in the MCCA, the MCCA “does not
apply to (A) the determination of what constitutes . . . resources, or (B) the methodology
and standards for determining and evaluating . . . resources.” Read together, these two
provisions create the rule that, unless an asset is specifically mentioned by the MCCA, the
classification of that asset for eligibility purposes depends on the federal Medicaid Act’s
treatment of that asset.