EILEEN V. RINO, by and through her spouse,
[…] We first consider whether the new Colorado rule, requiring that self-funded
retirement accounts held by a community spouse be classified as “resources,” violates the
MCCA. This is an issue of first impression in the federal courts.5 In resolving this issue,
we must explore the relationship between the MCCA and the remainder of the federal
Medicaid Act, as well as Congress’ purpose in enacting the MCCA and whether
Colorado’s new rule is contrary to that purpose.
Our starting point for determining Mrs. Sellers’ Medicaid eligibility under the
MCCA is 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(a)(1) which states:
In determining the eligibility for medical assistance of an institutionalized
spouse (as defined in subsection (h)(1) of this section), the provisions of
[the MCCA] supercede any other provision of this subchapter (including
sections 1386a(a)(17) and 1386a(f) of this title) which is inconsistent with
them.
To determine whether the MCCA and the Medicaid Act treat retirement accounts
inconsistently for purposes of determining Medicaid eligibility, we begin with the
5