Houghton Ex Rel. Houghton v. Reinertson
[…] Our starting point for determining Mrs. Sellers’ Medicaid eligibility under the MCCA is 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(a)(1) which states: In determining the eligibility for medical assistance of an institutionalized spouse (as defined in subsection (h)(1) of this section), the provisions of [the MCCA] supercede any other provision of this subchapter (including sections 1386a(a)(17) and 1386a(f) of this title) which is inconsistent with them.