Houghton Ex Rel. Houghton v. Reinertson
[…] Our interpretation is buttressed by reading § 1396r-5(c)(4) in the context of § 1396r-5(c), which delineates the “Rules for treatment of resources” under the MCCA. Parts (1) and (2) of § 1396r-5(c) discuss the “Computation of spousal share at time of institutionalization” and “Attribution of resources at time of initial eligibility determination,” respectively. §§ 1396r-5(c)(1)-(2). Part (2) clearly states that when the initial eligibility determination is made, “all the resources held by either the institutionalized spouse, community spouse, or both, shall be considered to be available to the institutionalized spouse.” Id. (c)(2)(A). Parts (1) and (2) are broad, requiring inclusion of all of the community spouse’s resources. The remaining parts of § 1396r- 22 5(c) provide exceptions and limitations.