EILEEN V. RINO, by and through her spouse,
[…] institutionalized, all of the couple’s existing assets should be classified as income or
resources, and any resources of a community spouse not included in that initial
classification are protected from future reclassification.
Our interpretation is buttressed by reading § 1396r-5(c)(4) in the context of
§ 1396r-5(c), which delineates the “Rules for treatment of resources” under the MCCA.
Parts (1) and (2) of § 1396r-5(c) discuss the “Computation of spousal share at time of
institutionalization” and “Attribution of resources at time of initial eligibility
determination,” respectively. §§ 1396r-5(c)(1)-(2). Part (2) clearly states that when the
initial eligibility determination is made, “all the resources held by either the
institutionalized spouse, community spouse, or both, shall be considered to be available to
the institutionalized spouse.” Id. (c)(2)(A). Parts (1) and (2) are broad, requiring
inclusion of all of the community spouse’s resources. The remaining parts of § 1396r-
22
5(c) provide exceptions and limitations. Part (3) addresses certain cases where an