F I L E D
[…] discretionary provisions and rest of the Ordinance. Accordingly, we conclude
that it is the individual provisions identified above which are prohibitive and not
the Ordinance as a whole.
b. Safe Harbor under 47 U.S.C. § 253(c)
Before addressing the application of § 253(c) in this case it is necessary to
determine exactly what it protects. From the language of § 253(c), it is unclear
whether regulations that relate to the “management of rights-of-way” must be
competitively neutral and nondiscriminatory or whether those requirements apply
only to regulations related to compensation. Section 253(c) provides:
State and local government authority
Nothing in this section affects the authority of a State or local
government to manage the public rights-of-way or to require fair and
reasonable compensation from telecommunications providers, on a
competitively neutral and nondiscriminatory basis, for use of public-
rights of-way on a nondiscriminatory basis, if the compensation
required is publicly disclosed by such government.
47 U.S.C. § 253(c).
The FCC has read the “competitively neutral” and
“nondiscriminatory” requirements to apply to both compensation
regulations and to the management of rights-of-way. See In re Classic Tel.,
-24-
Inc. 11 F.C.C.R. 13082, 13103 (1996). Despite the confusing linguistic