F I L E D
[…] that none of the Ordinance is preempted. It seems to me that the “best
interest of the public” provision in the Ordinance, § 27-3.4, could
undermine a Public Regulation Commission determination to grant a
certificate of public convenience and necessity. Nevertheless, I agree that
none of the Ordinance that survives federal preemption would be preempted
by state law; so it is unnecessary for me to explore the full extent of
possible preemption by the NMTA.
As for § 1983, I respectfully dissent from the majority’s holding that
Qwest cannot pursue a § 1983 claim. In my view, 47 U.S.C. § 253 contains
rights-creating language, and the City has failed to overcome the
presumption that the statutory right is enforceable under § 1983.
Section 253(a) states: “No State or local statute or regulation, or
other State or local legal requirement, may prohibit or have the effect of
prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or intrastate
telecommunications service.” This language unambiguously confers a right
on every entity providing telecommunications services. Contrary to the
majority, I think that this language has an “unmistakable focus on the
benefited class.” Cannon v. Univ. of Chicago, 441 U.S. 677, 691 (1979).