F I L E D
[…] Larsens naming [William G.] Boswell as grantee. In May 1976,
[William G.] Boswell obtained a loan for $120,000 from Zions First
National Bank secured by a deed of trust on properties which
included the feed yard. In March 1979, [William G.] Boswell
obtained another loan for $100,000 from the Farmers Home
Administration, again secured by a deed of trust on the same feed
yard and properties. In August 1982, [William G.] Boswell filed a
bankruptcy petition under Chapter 11 which listed the feed yard as
part of his real property holdings.
1
Section 2410(a)(1) grants the federal district courts jurisdiction over quiet
title actions involving “real or personal property on which the United States has
or claims a mortgage or other lien.” 28 U.S.C. § 2410(a)(1). The United States
does not dispute that it has a lien on the real property that is the subject of this
case. See R., Vol. 1, Doc. 1 at 2, ¶ 5; Vol., I, Doc. 5 at 2, ¶ 5.
-2-
Plaintiff alleges that in 1974, when he was thirteen years old,