Alexander v. Governor of St of Ok
[…] Notably, the district court


                                              -8-
summarily concluded that “there is no credible allegation that any of [these] exceptional

circumstances continued until the Commission Report was published.” Id. at *32. This

conclusion flies in the face of the Oklahoma state legislature’s finding that the Tulsa Race

Riot “was virtually forgotten,” but “The 1921 Tulsa Race Riot Commission has forever

ended the ‘conspiracy of silence’ surrounding the events in Tulsa of May 31-June 1,

1921, and their aftermath.” Okla. Stat. tit. 74, § 8000.1. In adopting the Commission’s

Report, the state legislature for the first time “freely acknowledge[d] its moral

responsibility on behalf of the state of Oklahoma and its citizens” for subordinating

African-Americans. Id. The legislature also pronounced that “[o]fficial reports and

accounts of the time that viewed the Tulsa Race Riot as a ‘Negro uprising’ were

incorrect.” Id.

       Given the plaintiffs’ allegations that the poisonous atmosphere created by the