F I L E D
[…] deal. The transaction was a financing transaction from the outset, and the failure
of CIT to perfect its security interest renders its claim in the proceeds inferior to
Stillwater’s prior perfected lien. See Okla. Stat. tit. 12A, § 9-312.
CIT’s purported retention of title to the Subject Equipment until Sabre
remitted payment pursuant to the Repurchase Agreement does not change the
result in this case. See Aplt. App., Vol. III, at 626-27. Retention of title devices
are limited in effect to the reservation of a security interest. Okla. Stat. tit. 12A,
§ 2-401. Section 2-401(1) provides that “[a]ny retention or reservation by the
seller of the title (property) in goods shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited
in effect to a reservation of a security interest.”
We REVERSE the district court and hold that Stillwater is entitled to the
-9-
proceeds due to its blanket lien which is superior to CIT’s unperfected security
interest. We AFFIRM the district court on cross-appeal because it is unnecessary
to address the merits of the receivership question.