Smith v. Dolan
[…] Buchan, 254 Iowa 566, 118 N.W.2d 611, 100 A.L.R. 2d 1063, and authorities, supra, and that precedents may be of little value, Burton v. Kinney, 191 Tenn. 1, 231 S.W.2d 356, 19 A.L.R. 2d 366.

Two statutes define vested and contingent interests; they and others[3] noticed are:

SDCL 43-3-10. "A future interest is vested when there is a person in being who would have a right, defeasible or indefeasible, to the immediate possession of the property, upon the ceasing of the intermediate or precedent interest."
*418 SDCL 43-3-11. "A future interest is contingent while the person in whom, or the event upon which, it is limited to take effect remains uncertain."