Soberanes v. Comfort
[…] in other contexts–from its natural reach. Many circuits, applying the exhaustion

requirement that was contained in 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(c) (repealed) prior to passage

of IIRIRA and is now contained in 8 U.S.C. 1252(d)(1), 3 have held the failure to

2
      After examining the briefs and appellate record, this panel has determined
unanimously to grant the parties’ request for a decision on the briefs without oral
argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(f); 10th Cir. R. 34.1(G). The case is therefore
ordered submitted without oral argument.
3
      Section 1105a(c) directed that “[a]n order of deportation . . . shall not be
reviewed by any court if the alien has not exhausted the administrative remedies
available to him as of right under the immigration laws and regulations.” IIRIRA
                                                                       (continued...)

                                          -4-
exhaust issues before the BIA bars judicial review through habeas just as it does

through a petition for review. See, e.g., Sun v.