Soberanes v. Comfort
[…] June 3, 2002) (unpub.) (making
same point more explicitly). But recognizing this contingency does not aid
petitioner here. If it occurs, the procedural bar noted above would simply be
replaced with an exhaustion deficiency that, as we have seen, also precludes
habeas relief.

                                         -7-
statutory challenges that relate directly to the initial determination of asylum and

deportation.

      These challenges were, however, properly rejected on the merits by the

district court. As it recognized, petitioner’s constitutional objections to 8 U.S.C.

§ 1231(a)(5) are simply inapposite. The statute deals with summary reinstatement

of removal orders when “an alien has reentered the United States illegally after

having been removed or having departed voluntarily, under an order of removal.”

Petitioner did not leave the country under the 1996 deportation order. Thus, when

he was taken into custody in 2002, a previously executed order was not reinstated;

rather, a pending order was enforced.

      Petitioner also challenged the retroactive application of 8 U.S.C. § 1229b,