F I L E D
[…] two-step inquiry. First, we determine whether the officer’s stop was justified at
its inception. Cervine, 347 F.3d at 868. Second, we consider whether the action
was reasonably related in scope to the circumstances that first justified the stop.
-6-
Id.
A traffic stop is justified at its inception if the detaining officer had an
objectively reasonable and articulable suspicion that a traffic violation occurred
before stopping the automobile. Id. at 869. Here, the Government argues that
Officer Hooper had an objectively reasonable and articulable suspicion that Mr.
Malouff violated § 66-7-325(A), which provides: “No person shall so turn any
vehicle without giving an appropriate signal in the manner hereinafter provided in
the event any other traffic may be affected by such movement.” The District
Court found, as a matter of fact, that Officer Hooper’s patrol car was “affected
by” Mr. Malouff’s movement.
Mr. Malouff contends that the District Court’s factual finding was in error.
We review the District Court’s finding for clear error and reverse “only if the