United States Ex Rel. Grynberg v. Praxair, Inc.
[…] Id. at 926 (citation and quotations omitted). Thus, the court framed the question as whether an exercise of jurisdiction to award attorney fees in the absence of subject matter jurisdiction over the underlying claim would run afoul of Article III. Id. Holding in the negative, the court distinguished between the adjudicatory authority governed by Article III and the legislative authority imposed by Article I. Id. at 927. Guided largely by the Supreme Court’s decision in Willy v. Coastal Corp., 503 U.S. 131 (1992), the Seventh Circuit acknowledged statutes such as 28 U.S.C. §§ 1919 and 1447(c) 19 specifically “permit awards of litigation expenses in suits that 19 28 U.S.C. § 1919 provides: Whenever any action or suit is dismissed in any district court, the Court of International Trade, or the Court of Federal Claims for want of jurisdiction, such court may order the payment of just costs. 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c) provides in relevant part: (c) A motion to remand the case [to the state court] on the basis of any defect other than lack of subject matter jurisdiction must be made within 30 days after the filing of the notice of removal under section 1446(a).