Fulton v. Harris
[…] Although the evidence is undisputed that Rosie was not, in fact, dependent upon her father at the time of his death, a legitimate or adopted child is deemed "dependent", and an illegitimate child is deemed "legitimate" if one of several conditions are met, 42 U.S.C. § 402(d)(3). One such condition is 42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(2)(A). Mathews v. Lucas, 427 U.S. *1077 495, 514 n.17, 96 S.Ct. 2755, 2766 n.17, 49 L.Ed.2d 651 (1976). Rosie does not contend to have met any of the other possible conditions.

42 U.S.C. 416(h)(2)(A) reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

(2)(A) In determining whether an applicant is the child or parent of a fully or currently insured individual for purposes of this subchapter, the Secretary shall apply such law as would be applied in determining the devolution of intestate personal property by the courts of the State in which such insured individual is domiciled at the time such applicant files application, or if such insured individual is dead, by the courts of the State in which he was domiciled at the time of his death, . . . Applicants who according to such law would have the same status relative to taking intestate personal property as a child or parent shall be deemed such.

As previously stated, Eddie Huggins was domiciled in Arkansas at the time of his death. The inquiry in this case is, therefore, whether Rosie would have been eligible under Arkansas law to inherit personal property from her father, the deceased wage earner.

The relevant intestacy statute, Ark.Stat. Ann. § 61-141(d), provided at the time of death[1] as follows: