F I L E D
[…] II.
On this appeal the Defendants argue, for the first time, that the Rooker-
Feldman doctrine should have precluded the federal district court from exercising
subject matter jurisdiction. Because subject matter jurisdiction is integral to our
power to hear any case, it is permissible for the Defendants to invoke the Rooker-
Feldman doctrine for the first time on appeal. Pittsburg County Rural Water
Dist. No. 7 v. City of McAlester , 358 F.3d 694, 706 (10th Cir. 2004).
-5-
The Rooker-Feldman doctrine is the product of two Supreme Court cases
interpreting 28 U.S.C. § 1257(a). Section 1257(a) provides that “[f]inal
judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a State in which a decision
could be had, may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by writ of certiorari.” The
Rooker-Feldman doctrine is the negative inference of §1257(a): if appellate
review of state court judgments is vested in the United States Supreme Court, it
follows that review is not vested in lower federal courts. Section 1257(a) thus