F I L E D
[…] Mr. Crutchfield is thus asking a federal court to do precisely what Rooker-
Feldman prohibits: to undo the effect of the state court judgment. He tells us as
much when he characterizes the state court judgment as “a judicial nullity.”
Aplt.Rep.Br. 6. Consequently, Mr. Crutchfield’s request for a declaratory
judgment is inextricably intertwined with the state court judgment. 1
Unless this
case falls within an exception to the Rooker-Feldman doctrine for general
1
One of Mr. Crutchfield’s requests for relief is the return of his mortgage
payments. He bases this claim on 15 U.S.C. 1635(b), a provision of TILA, which
provides, “When an obligor exercises his right to rescind. . . . [w]ithin 20 days
after receipt of a notice of rescission, the creditor shall return to the obligor any
money or property given as earnest money, downpayment, or otherwise.” Because
this relief depends on a finding of rescission, a request for return of his mortgage
payments is also inextricably intertwined with the state court judgment.
-9-
constitutional claims that are otherwise inextricably intertwined with state court