F I L E D
[…] merely flyspecks, or are significant enough to defeat the goals of informed
decisionmaking and informed public comment.” Utahns for Better Transp. , 305
F.3d at 1163.
FSW argues that the FEIS in this case was deficient because it failed to
adequately address four issues: reasonable alternatives; transboundary impacts;
cumulative acoustic impacts; and the impact of reasonably foreseeable
earthquakes.
A. Consideration of Alternatives
NEPA requires an FEIS to include a discussion of “alternatives to the
proposed action.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C)(iii); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(a)
(requiring agencies to “[r]igorously explore and objectively evaluate all
reasonable alternatives, and for alternatives which were eliminated from detailed
study, briefly discuss the reasons for their having been eliminated”); Utahns for
Better Transp. , 305 F.3d at 1166. “The consideration of alternatives to a
-17-
proposed action is ‘the heart of the environmental impact statement.’” Lee , 354
F.3d at 1238 (quoting 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14). However, the agency need not