Harbert v. Healthcare Services Group, Inc.
[…] In order to cover this situation and the situation
      of outstationed workers and traveling workers who report to but do
      not work out of a particular office, that part of the regulation relating
      to mobile workers has been revised to clarify that such workers
      should be treated as assigned to their home base or to the single site
      from which their work is assigned or to which they report. This part
      of the definition has been moved, for reasons of organizational
      clarity, to be a part of the definition of “single site of employment”
      in § 639.3(i).

54 Fed. Reg. at 16051 (emphasis added).

                                         - 25 -
employment” of an outstationed employee – namely, “the site...to which they are

assigned as their home base, from which their work is assigned, or to which they

report.” 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(i)(6). Accordingly, even if Plaintiff, who does have a

fixed place of work, could be considered “outstationed” under the WARN Act

regulation, it is entirely unclear from the regulation whether her “single site of