Harbert v. Healthcare Services Group, Inc.
[…] construction workers, transportation workers, and salespersons, such
      employees’ “worksite” should be construed to mean the single site of
      employment to which they are assigned as their home base, from
      which their work is assigned, or to which they report.

S. Rep. No. 103-3, at 23 (1993); see also H.R. Rep. No. 103-8(I), at 35 (1993)

(substantially the same).


                                        - 22 -
      The WARN Act requires covered employers to provide written notice to

affected employees sixty days before a “mass layoff.” 29 U.S.C. § 2102(a); see

also Frymire v. Ampex Corp., 61 F.3d 757, 761 (10th Cir. 1995). Congress

defined “mass layoff” as “a reduction in force which...results in an employment

loss at the single site of employment during any 30-day period for...at least 50

employees[.]” 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(3) (emphasis added). The WARN Act itself

does not define “single site of employment.”

      The Secretary of Labor has promulgated a regulation defining the term

“single site of employment” for purposes of the WARN Act. 3 20 C.F.R.