STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] [6]
Pursuant to sec. 905.04(3), Stats., the children's guardian ad litem asserted a claim of privilege on behalf of the children. That privilege, by the terms of sec. 51.30(6), Stats., superseded the authorization for release executed by S.H. Thus, the court properly concluded that the records in question were privileged and not subject to disclosure.
[7]
S.H. argues that sec. 905.04, Stats., does not apply in this case because the children only communicated with Petersen, who is a social worker, not a psychologist. However, the privilege extends to people "who are participating in the diagnosis or treatment under the direction of the physician, registered nurse, chiropractor or psychologist." Section 905.04(2), Stats. Petersen testified that he met regularly with Marceil and discussed what therapy had been done as well as what should be done in the future.