UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] heard by an “Art. III court” if it is to be
heard by any court or agency of the United
States.
Id. at 92, 102 S. Ct. 2882 (Burger, C.J., dissenting).
Congress, re-enacting bankruptcy courts’ jurisdiction in
the wake of Marathon, drew on the “core” terminology to describe
matters or proceedings that are an integral part of the bankruptcy
case. For present purposes, such core jurisdiction statutorily
7
Northern Pipeline Constr. Co. v. Marathon Pipe Line Co., 458
U.S. 50, 102 S. Ct. 2858 (1982).
10
includes “matters concerning the administration of the estate,” 28
U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(A) and “other proceedings affecting the
liquidation of the assets of the estate or the adjustment of the
debtor-creditor ... relationship ....” Id. at § 157(b)(2)(O). The
statute also permits bankruptcy courts to hear and determine other
matters that are “related to” bankruptcy but are not “core”
matters, subject to the ultimate authority of the district court.8
In this circuit, Judge Wisdom authored a significant