Southmark Corp. v. Coopers & Lybrand
[…] III court” if it is to be heard by any court or agency of the United States. Id. at 92, 102 S. Ct. 2882 (Burger, C.J., dissenting). Congress, re-enacting bankruptcy courts’ jurisdiction in the wake of Marathon, drew on the “core” terminology to describe matters or proceedings that are an integral part of the bankruptcy case. For present purposes, such core jurisdiction statutorily 7 Northern Pipeline Constr. Co. v. Marathon Pipe Line Co., 458 U.S. 50, 102 S. Ct. 2858 (1982). 10 includes “matters concerning the administration of the estate,” 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(A) and “other proceedings affecting the liquidation of the assets of the estate or the adjustment of the debtor-creditor ... relationship ....” Id. at § 157(b)(2)(O).