UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] decisions either to abstain or not to abstain are not, with very
limited exceptions, reviewable on appeal.4 Southmark’s case
predates this amendment and was filed when decisions not to abstain
were reviewable on appeal.5 The standard on appeal is abuse of
discretion. In re Howe, 913 F.2d 1138, 1143 n.6 (5th Cir. 1990).
3
A court may discretionarily “abstain from hearing state law
claims whenever appropriate ‘in the interest of justice, or . . .
comity with state courts or respect for State law.’” Gober v.
Terra + Corp., 100 F.3d 1195, 1206 (5th Cir. 1996) (quoting 28
U.S.C. § 1334(c)(1)).
4
28 U.S.C. § 1334(d) (1994). “Any decision to abstain or not
to abstain made under this subsection (other than a decision not to
abstain in a proceeding described in subsection (c)(2)) is not
reviewable by appeal or otherwise by the court of appeals...or by
the Supreme Court....”).
5
28 U.S.C. § 1334(c)(2), enacted in the Bankruptcy Amendments
Act of 1984, Pub. L. 98-353, July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 333. (“Any
decision to abstain made under this subsection is not reviewable by
appeal or otherwise.”). See 1 Collier on Bankruptcy (15th Ed.) §