A. L. HERNDEN, Appellant,
[…] *548 A reading of the early cases makes clear that the term "forfeiture" was equated with a judgment nisi. See Blalock v. State, 3 White & W. 376 (1878); Price v. State, 4 White & W. 73 (1878); Thompson v. State, 17 White & W. 318 (1884) and cases there cited; Markham v. State, 33 Tex. Cr.R. 91, 25 S.W. 127 (1894); Deem v. State, 170 Tex. Crim. 564, 342 S.W.2d 758 (1961); and Apodaca v. State, 493 S.W.2d 859 (Tex.Cr.App.1973). Further, the use of the term "forfeiture" in the entirety of chapter 22 of the Code is consistent with this interpretation. For example, Art. 22.03 requires that citation issue to the sureties requiring them to appear and "... show cause why the judgment of forfeiture should not be made final." (Emphasis added). Art. 22.04 requires that a copy of the "judgment of forfeiture" be attached to the above citation, and at this stage that judgment can only be a judgment nisi.