A. L. HERNDEN, Appellant,
[…] The appellant was properly notified and a hearing was held on July 13, 1973, which resulted in a final judgment declaring a forfeiture of the bond.
During this hearing, the appellant introduced evidence in an attempt to prove that the principal, Gomez, had died in Mexico on September 19, 1972. Appellant vigorously urges that this evidence exonerates him under the language of Art. 22.13(2), Vernon's Ann.C.C.P., which states:
"The following causes, and no other, will exonerate the defendant and his sureties, if any, from liability upon the forfeiture taken:
"... (2) The death of the principal before the forfeiture was taken" (Emphasis added)
It is well-settled that a judgment nisi is not a final judgment, but rather is of the nature of an interlocutory judgment. See Art. 22.02, V.A.C.C.P., and Burgemeister v. State, 83 Tex.