F I L E D
[…] or unwilling to return to his or her country of nationality because of “persecution
or a well-founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality,
membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.” 8 U.S.C.
-5-
was not different and separate from that endured by the general population, and
that he erroneously discredited their reasons for failing to ask for help from the
Columbian government.
At the outset, we note that it was petitioners’ burden to establish that they
were refugees and thus eligible for asylum. 8 C.F.R. § 208.13. We also note that
an applicant’s testimony, “if credible, may be sufficient to sustain the burden of
proof without corroboration.” Id.
Due Process
Petitioners complain that they were denied due process when the IJ
discounted the credibility of the two threatening letters purportedly sent by
FARC. As mentioned above, the IJ rejected this evidence because the letters
petitioner produced in court were not originals.