Parker v. Scott
[…] Gaudin, 515 U.S. 506 (1995), which states the fundamental rule that due process requires a jury determination that a defendant is guilty of every element 5 (...continued) Section 845 then defines “sexual abuse” as including “rape, incest and lewd or indecent acts or proposals, as defined by law, by a person responsible for the child’s welfare.” Id. § 845(B)(5) (Supp. 1994) (emphasis added). Section 845 separately defines “person responsible for the health or welfare of the child” to include “an owner, operator, or employee of a child care facility as defined by Section 402 of Title 10 of the Oklahoma Statutes.” Id. § 845(B)(4) (emphasis added). Finally, § 403 of Title 10, titled the Child Care Licensing Act, states that the provisions of that Act do not extend to “[i]nformal arrangements which parents make with friends or neighbors for the occasional care of their children.” Id. § 403(A)(2). 6 In his brief, Parker also argues that his indictment improperly charged him under Okla. Stat. tit. 10, § 7115, which did not become effective until November 1, 1995, one month after the end of the time period alleged in the information (June 1, 1994, to October 1, 1995).