IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] operators to provide “video programming.” See 47 U.S.C.
§ 573(a)(1). NATOA notes that not only do these terms have
different common meaningsSScable service refers to the physical
connections, while video programming means television showsSSbut
they are also defined differently in the statute.
Section 602(6) defines “cable service” as “(A) the one-way
transmission to subscribers of (i) video programming, or (ii) other
programming service, and (B) subscriber interaction, if any, which
is required for the selection or use of such video programming or
other programming service.” 47 U.S.C. § 522(6). Section 602(20)
states that “the term 'video programming' means programming
provided by, or generally considered comparable to programming
provided by, a television broadcast station.” 47 U.S.C. § 522(20).
NATOA insists that the fact that Congress used two different terms
22
that it had defined differently elsewhere in the statute means that
it intended the two sentences of § 653(a)(1) to authorize two
distinct services: LEC's may provide cable service; cable