IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] terms under which “any other person” may provide such programming.
For example, it could adopt a rule stating, “Any other person who
seeks to provide OVS service must face effective competition if he
used to be a franchised cable operator.” Such a rule would be
identical in substance to the rule the agency has adopted, and we
decline to require such extreme formalism.
NCTA's second argument does attack the soundness of the FCC's
policy choice. NCTA contends that a cable operator loses its
market power when it gives up its franchise, and it therefore
19
See 47 U.S.C. § 573(a)(1) (stating that “an operator of a cable system
or any other person may provide video programming” according to the rules the
Commission promulgates in the public interest).
34
should not be subject to the effective-competition requirement.
Because a cable operator may not provide cable service without a
franchise, see 47 U.S.C. § 541(b)(1), a disenfranchised cable