IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] deference. Because we believe the Commission has ignored plain
text and has attempted to manufacture an ambiguity in order to
obtain an increased level of judicial deference, we invalidate the
rule imposing an effective competition requirement on LEC's who are
also cable operators.
The Commission argues that the first two sentences of
§ 653(a)(1) leave an ambiguous “gap.” The first sentence states,
“A local exchange carrier may provide cable service to its cable
service subscribers in its telephone area through an open video
system that complies with this section.” 47 U.S.C. § 573(a)(1).
The meaning of that language is evident: LEC's in compliance with
§ 653 may provide OVS service.
The second sentence then provides, “To the extent permitted by
such regulations as the Commission may prescribe consistent with
the public interest, convenience, and necessity, an operator of a
cable system or any other person may provide video programming
through an open video system that complies with this section.” Id.
Again, the language appears untroubling: Cable operators and
others may provide video programming, which the FCC has defined to
include OVS service, to the extent the agency determines that their
doing so is in the public interest.
The Commission insists that ambiguity results from the
26