State v. Collins
[…] ¶ 7 Under WIS. STAT. § 973.01(1), sentences for felonies committed after December 31, 1999, must be bifurcated sentences. Both of Collins's felonies were committed after December 31, 1999, so he received two bifurcated sentences. "A bifurcated sentence is a sentence that consists of a term of confinement in prison followed by a term of extended supervision under s.302.113." WIS. STAT. § 973.01(2). A bifurcated sentence is a "determinate sentence." Wis. STAT. § 973.15(2m)(a)1. Under § 973.15(2m)(b)2., consecutive determinate sentences, as the sentences are in this case, require that "the person sentenced shall serve the periods of confinement in prison under the sentences consecutively and the terms of extended supervision under the sentences consecutively and in the order in which the sentences have been pronounced." Finally, under Wis. STAT. § 302.113(4), "[a]ll consecutive sentences imposed for crimes committed on or after December 31, 1999, shall be computed as one continuous sentence. The person shall serve any term of extended supervision after serving all terms of confinement in prison."