State v. Collins
[…] A bifurcated sentence is a "determinate sentence." Wis. STAT. § 973.15(2m)(a)1. Under § 973.15(2m)(b)2., consecutive determinate sentences, as the sentences are in this case, require that "the person sentenced shall serve the periods of confinement in prison under the sentences consecutively and the terms of extended supervision under the sentences consecutively and in the order in which the sentences have been pronounced." Finally, under Wis. STAT. § 302.113(4), "[a]ll consecutive sentences imposed for crimes committed on or after December 31, 1999, shall be computed as one continuous sentence. The person shall serve any term of extended supervision after serving all terms of confinement in prison."

¶ 8 Collins reads these statutes as requiring that the first consecutive period of extended supervision be completed before the second consecutive period can begin.