F I L E D
[…] outlining the statute and regulation that the JO determined Excel had violated. Section
202 of the P&S Act, 7 U.S.C. § 192, entitled “Unlawful practices enumerated,” provides
in pertinent part as follows:
-9-
It shall be unlawful for any packer or swine contractor with respect to
livestock, meats, meat food products, or livestock products in
unmanufactured form, or for any live poultry dealer with respect to live
poultry, to:
(a) Engage in or use any unfair, unjustly discriminatory, or deceptive
practice or device . . . .
7 U.S.C. § 192(a).
In turn, the USDA has promulgated regulations implementing the provisions of the
P&S Act. Specifically, 9 C.F.R. § 201.99, entitled “Purchase of livestock by packers on a
carcass grade, carcass weight, or carcass grade and weight basis,” provides, in pertinent
part, as follows:
(a) Each packer purchasing livestock on a carcass grade, carcass weight, or
carcass grade and weight basis shall, prior to such purchase, make known to
the seller, or to his duly authorized agent, the details of the purchase
contract.