F I L E D
[…] indicate that Excel physically employed the Fat-O-Meat’er and its embedded mathematic
formula to estimate the lean percent of each hog carcass, and that the lean percent
estimate, along with the carcass’s overall weight, effectively resulted in a grade on
Excel’s matrix.
-21-
interpreting the phrase “grading to be used” to require revelation of the specific formula
utilized to estimate lean percent appears to us to be entirely reasonable. Thus, we are
bound to uphold the JO’s interpretation.
Excel complains that the JO failed to rationally explain the interplay between §§
201.99(a) and (e). As previously noted, § 201.99(e) provides, in pertinent part: “If
settlement and final payment are based upon any grades other than official USDA grades,
such other grades shall be set forth in detailed written specifications which shall be made
available to the seller or his duly authorized agent.” In Excel’s view, the JO’s
interpretation of § 201.99(a) renders superfluous the language of § 201.99(e). We find it
unnecessary to address Excel’s arguments on this point, however, because there is no
indication in the record on appeal that Excel presented these arguments to the JO. Thus,