LLP, Washington, DC, and Frances A. Koncilja and David V. Millard, Koncilja &
[…] one member of a three-person arbitration panel dies before the rendering of an award and
the arbitration agreement does not anticipate that circumstance, the arbitration must
commence anew with a full panel. Id. The court concluded, however, that where one of
three arbitrators died after an award of liability, it was not necessary to appoint a new
panel or to begin arbitration anew. Instead, the court concluded the district court had
authority to appoint a replacement arbitrator to consider the issue of damages. Id. at 195-
96. The court relied on Section 5 of the FAA, which provides:
If in the agreement provision be made for a method of naming or appointing
an arbitrator or arbitrators or an umpire, such method shall be followed; but
if no method be provided therein, or if a method be provided and any party
thereto shall fail to avail himself of such method, or if for any other reason
there shall be a lapse in the naming of an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire,
or in filling a vacancy, then upon the application of either party to the
controversy the court shall designate and appoint an arbitrator or arbitrators
or umpire, as the case may require, who shall act under the said agreement
18
with the same force and effect as if he or they had been specifically named
therein; and unless otherwise provided in the agreement the arbitration shall
be by a single arbitrator.
9 U.S.C. § 5.
Here, as in Trade & Transport, the three-member panel has already issued an
award, and the only questions remaining concern the amount of damages. Aplt. App.
Vol. I, Doc. 2. Unlike Trade & Transport, the parties in this case expressly agreed that