Hines v. Sherron
[…] Second, Mr. Hines argues that the defendants’ counsel—from the attorney general’s office—should not have been allowed to represent the defendants because the 7 defendants allegedly did not request this representation within fifteen days of receiving the amended complaint. Mr. Hines cites as support Title 74, section 20f of the Oklahoma Statutes. That statute provides, inter alia, that “it is the duty of the Attorney General” to “appear and defend the action or proceeding” brought against a state officer or employee “when [such representation is] requested in writing.” Okla. Stat. tit. 74, § 20f(A). It further specifies that “[s]uch written request shall be made within fifteen (15) days after service of summons on the employee.” Id.