STATE of Louisiana
[…] The indictment in this case charged Mr. Lewis with committing an armed robbery while armed with a gun. Therefore, we do not find that the State's failure to invoke the sentence enhancement provisions of La. R.S. 14:64.3 prior to Mr. Lewis' conviction violated his right to due process. The jury was certainly aware that the armed robbery of which Mr. Lewis was accused was committed with a firearm, since the irrefutable evidence presented at trial showed that victim was shot twice.
[4] La.C.Cr.P. art. 782(A) provides in relevant part that "[c]ases in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict."
[5] The only common witnesses presented by the State were Dr. Lupin, the expert in forensic physiology, and Sergeant Watkins, who testified only as a rebuttal witness to impeach the testimony of Mr. James.
[6] Mr.