Andrew McGEE, Appellant,
[…] Based on his experience and training, the officer, watching through binoculars, believed a drug transaction had taken place. The woman then walked away. As the officer's car approached, Appellant appeared to hide the money under a car, where two five dollar bills were later recovered. At the time of the incident, other people were sitting on the porch of the duplex. There was no evidence that the officer ever asked Appellant what he was doing there.
Appellant was charged not with a drug offense, but only with loitering and prowling under section 856.021, Florida Statutes. The offending act, pursuant to the statute, must occur "at a time or in a manner not usual for law-abiding individuals, under circumstances that warrant a justifiable and reasonable alarm or immediate concern for the safety of persons or property in the vicinity." § 856.021(1), Fla.Stat. (1993).
The record reflects no evidence of the required imminent threat to the peace or public safety. The suspicious circumstances indicating that a drug sale might have occurred, taken alone, are not sufficient to support a conviction for loitering and prowling. Cf.