State of California v. St. Louis Union Trust Co.
[…] Incidentally, this statute has lately been amended, so that the former lack of specific reference to power to sue in other states for inheritance taxes claimed by California has been replaced by a specific denial of authority to bring suits for inheritance taxes. In the 1951 session of the California legislature, the subject-matter of Section 3671(e) was removed from the Political Code and transferred to the Revenue and Taxation Code, where it was divided into two sections, Section 30 and Section 31. Later in the same session, Section 31 was amended, so that it now reads:

"The Attorney General or an appropriate official of any political subdivision of this State may bring suits in the courts of other states to collect taxes legally due this State or any political subdivision thereof. The officials of other states which extend a like comity to this State are empowered to sue for the collection of such taxes in the courts of this State. A certificate by the secretary of state under the great seal of the state that such officers have authority to collect the tax is conclusive evidence of such authority. This section does not apply to Parts 8 and 9 of this code."

The amendment consisted in the addition to the Section of the last sentence, "This section does not apply to Parts 8 and 9 of this code." The Part 8 thus referred to is the Inheritance Tax part of the Revenue and Taxation Code; the Part 9 is Gift Tax.