F I L E D
[…] agreement called a “compact” and an agreement called a “contract.” Accordingly,
as the parties have done, we use the terms interchangeably.
2
The ISDA provides some general guidance as to what CSC are: “the
reasonable costs for activities which must be carried on by a tribal organization as
a contractor . . . but which—
(A) normally are not carried on by the respective Secretary in his
direct operation of the program; or
(B) are provided by the Secretary in support of the contracted
program from resources other than those under contract.
25 U.S.C. § 450j-1(a)(2). It also provides for the payment of CSC for “direct
program expenses for the operation of the Federal program that is the subject of
(continued...)
-4-
‘contract support costs’ encompasses ‘indirect costs’ incurred by a tribal
organization in carrying out a self-determination contract.” Ramah Navajo
Chapter v. Lujan , 112 F.3d 1455, 1461 (10th Cir. 1997). “Indirect costs” are, in