F I L E D
[…] expenses under Burk ).
-13-
V. Prejudgment interest
In Appeal No. 04-6126, Quail Creek also appeals from the amount of the
award of prejudgment interest, maintaining that the court erred in computing
interest from the date XL was obliged under the insurance contract to pay its
claim instead of the date Quail Creek suffered the loss. Quail Creek contends that
the contract provision requiring XL “to pay for . . . loss of the aircraft” implies
that XL was obliged to pay from the date of loss. Aplee. Br. at 17. We conclude
that this issue is controlled by section 3629(B). Section 3629(B) provides that
prejudgment interest is payable “from the date the loss was payable pursuant to
the provisions of the contract to the date of the verdict.” Under the insurance
contract, “[p]ayment for loss may not be required . . . until . . . sixty (60) days
after proof of loss is filed.” Aplt. App. at 73 ¶ 11. The district court properly
determined the amount of prejudgment interest.
VI. Conclusion