Shawnee Tribe v. United States
[…] The Shawnee emphasize that “paramount” was removed from § 113 in 2002 as part of a recodification of the Property Act, and that recodification was intended to “make[] no substantive change in existing law and may not be construed as making a substantive change in existing law.” 9 Act of August 21, 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-217, § 5(b)(1), 116 Stat. 1062, 1303 (codified as note preceding 40 U.S.C. § 101). Therefore, the Shawnee say we should interpret the current § 113(a) as meaning that the Property Act, and specifically § 523, is “paramount” and therefore that the GSA’s mandatory duties under § 523 attach regardless of the subsequent passage of § 2841. 10 In addition, the historical notes to § 113 itself also say that “the word 9 ‘paramount’ is omitted as included in ‘not subject to any inconsistent provision.’” 40 U.S.C. app. § 113. 10 The Shawnee rely heavily on the decision in San Francisco Drydock, Inc. v. Dalton, 131 F.3d 776 (9th Cir. 1990). There, the Ninth Circuit interpreted the meaning of “paramount” in prior versions of § 113 in the context of a Navy leasing deal.