Shawnee Tribe v. United States
[…] See The Kansas Indians, 72 U.S. at 753. 4 “Excess property” is defined as “property under the control of a federal agency that the head of the agency determines is not required to meet the agency’s needs or responsibilities.” 40 U.S.C. § 102(3) (2002). By contrast, the “term ‘surplus property’ means excess property that the [General Services] Administrator determines is not required to meet the needs or responsibilities of all federal agencies.” Id. § 102(10). -7- U.S.C. §§ 101-611 (providing for property management, including disposal, role of GSA).