Anderson v. American Family Mutual Insurance
[…] Its focus is on the alcohol provided, not consumed, as a substantial factor in causing the third party's injury.

[6] It is undisputed that the alcohol was at least a "substantial factor" in Craig's death.

[7] We do not necessarily intend to prescribe these distinctions as a rigid formula for determining when or whether separate transactions occur.

[8] The Andersons originally pled that Mary Anne gave the alcohol to Gregory or Craig, but later conceded that nothing supported the argument she supplied directly to Craig.

[9] WISCONSIN STAT. § 125.035(3) states that the immunity of § 125.035(2) does not apply if the provider of alcoholic beverages "causes their consumption by force or by representing that the beverages contain no alcohol."

[10] The Andersons also claim that Gregory's refusal to be deposed creates genuine issues of material fact. However, we reject this claim. See ¶ 18, infra.

[11] Of course, WIS. STAT. § 125.035 provides an exception to this general rule for the act of providing alcohol to others.