Anderson v. American Family Mutual Insurance
[…] Discussion

[1, 2]

¶ 4. We review summary judgments de novo, applying the same methodology as the circuit court. Green Spring Farms v. Kersten, 136 Wis. 2d 304, 315-17, 401 N.W.2d 816 (1987). The methodology is well established and need not be repeated here. See, e.g., Lambrecht v. Estate of Kaczmarczyk, 2001 WI 25, ¶ 20-24, 241 Wis. 2d 804, 623 N.W.2d 751. Interpretation of a statute is a question of law we review de novo. Kwiatkowski v. Capitol Indem. Corp., 157 Wis. 2d 768, 774-75, 461 N.W.2d 150 (Ct. App. 1990).

*419 ¶ 5. WISCONSIN STAT. § 125.035 provides in part:

(2) A person is immune from civil liability arising out of the act of procuring alcohol beverages for or selling, dispensing or giving away alcohol beverages to another person.
. . . .
(4) . . .
(b) Subsection (2) does not apply if the provider knew or should have known that the underage person was under the legal drinking age and if the alcohol beverages provided to the underage person were a substantial factor in causing injury to a 3rd party. (Emphasis added.)

Mary Anne's Immunity

¶ 6. Mary Anne argues that she is immune as a provider under WIS. STAT. § 125.035(2) because Craig was not a third party as contemplated in § 125.035(4)(b). She relies, as did the trial court, on Kwiatkowski. Relying on Kwiatkowski holds, Mary Anne argues: