We construe pro se pleadings liberally. Ledbetter v. City of Topeka, Kan., 318
[…] his first conviction. The motion was denied. Williams appealed, reasserting that
the state court erred in not advising him at the time of his plea of the
consequences of violating his community corrections sentence and arguing that
the imposition of a five-year mandatory parole term required him to serve more
than one period of mandatory parole in violation of C OLO . R EV . S TAT . § 18-1.3-
401(1)(a)(V)(E). 2 The Colorado Court of Appeals affirmed the district court on
September 18, 2003, and the Colorado Supreme Court denied certiorari review on
January 20, 2004.
2
Section 18-1.3-401(1)(a)(V)(E) provides:
If an offender is sentenced consecutively for the commission of two or more
felony offenses . . ., the mandatory period of parole for such offender shall be the
mandatory period of parole established for the highest class felony of which such
offender has been convicted.
-3-
On February 19, 2004, Williams filed a habeas petition pursuant to 28
U.S.C. § 2254 in the United States District Court for the District of Colorado.
Pursuant to the magistrate judge’s order, Williams filed an amended petition on