Roth v. LaFarge School District Board of Canvassers
[…] NOTES

[†] Petition to review granted 5-5-03.

[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

[2] Unlike present election laws, WIS. STAT. § 6.42 (1961-62), which governed Schmidt v. City of West Bend Bd. of Canvassers, 18 Wis. 2d 316, 118 N.W.2d 154 (1962), did not establish a scope of judicial review for recount proceedings. WISCONSIN STAT. § 9.01(8) governs judicial review of recount proceedings. Now, courts separately review issues of procedure, interpretations of law and findings of fact. Id.

[3] WISCONSIN STAT. § 7.50(2)(cm) reads:

Any apparent erasure of a mark next to the name of a candidate may not be counted as a vote for that candidate if the elector makes another mark next to the name of one or more different candidates for the same office and counting of the mark would result in an excess number of votes cast for the office.