Roth v. LaFarge School District Board of Canvassers
[…] The level of review depends upon whether the issue is one of procedure, interpretation of law, or finding of fact. Id. Whether an issue is one of fact or law is a question of law. Crowley v. Knapp, 94 Wis. 2d 421, 429-30, 288 N.W.2d 815 (1980). We review matters of law de novo. First Nat'l Leasing Corp. v. Madison, 81 Wis. 2d 205, 208, 260 N.W.2d 251 (1977). A court shall set aside or modify the construction of an election law if "the board of canvassers . . . has erroneously interpreted a provision of law and a correct interpretation compels a particular action." Section 9.01(8).

¶ 6. WISCONSIN STAT. § 7.50(2)(c) provides:

If an elector marks a ballot with a cross (X), or any other marks, as |, A, V, O, /, -, +, within the square to the right of a candidate's name, or any place within the space in which the name appears, indicating an intent to vote for that candidate, it is a vote for the candidate whose name it is opposite.

*353 This statute is ambiguous because it is capable of multiple meanings. State ex. rel. Newspapers Inc. v. Showers, 135 Wis. 2d 77, 87, 398 N.W.2d 154 (1987). A reasonable person could interpret § 7.50(2)(c) to require: (1) the existence of a mark, and (2) indication of an intent to vote.