Dairyland Greyhound Park, Inc. v. McCallum
[…] [5] Dairyland does not dispute that the tribes "cannot be made a party" to this action, which is a prerequisite for dismissal of the action under WIS. STAT. § 803.03(3). We accept the concession without further discussion. See, e.g., Santa Clara Pueblo v. Martinez, 436 U.S. 49, 58 (1978) (Indian tribes possess "the common-law immunity from suit traditionally enjoyed by sovereign powers.").

[6] The relevant language in WIS. STAT. § 803.09(1) is virtually identical to WIS. STAT. § 803.03(1)(b)1: "Upon timely motion anyone shall be permitted to intervene in an action when the movant claims an interest relating to the property or transaction which is the subject of the action and the movant is so situated that the disposition of the action may as a practical matter impair or impede the movant's ability to protect that interest. . . ." WIS. STAT. § 803.09(1) (emphasis added). We note, however, that § 803.03(1)(b)1 does not expressly include a consideration of whether the prospective party's "interest is adequately represented by existing parties," as does § 803.09(1).