Dairyland Greyhound Park, Inc. v. McCallum
[…] We agree with the Governor that because a judgment could be entered enjoining him from permitting the compacts to be extended under any circumstances, the tribes "`will either gain or lose by the direct operation of the judgment.'" Id. (citation omitted). The tribes' interest in preserving their opportunity to convince the Governor of the wisdom of permitting the compacts to be extended beyond their current expiration dates is therefore a sufficient interest to render the tribes necessary parties under WIS. STAT. § 803.03(1)(b)1.

¶ 17. We must next inquire whether the tribes are "so situated that the disposition of the action in the [tribes]' absence may . . . [a]s a practical matter impair or impede [their] ability to protect that interest."