Dairyland Greyhound Park, Inc. v. McCallum
[…] We have indicated on at least one occasion that our review of this determination is of the circuit court's exercise of discretion. See Wisconsin State Journal v. University of Wisconsin-Platteville, 160 Wis. 2d 31, 44, 465 N.W.2d 266 (Ct. App. 1990) ("We conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion by refusing to join [named individuals] as necessary parties under sec. 803.03(1), Stats."). More recently, however, the supreme court has noted that the necessary party inquiry under § 803.03(1)(b), 1 (whether a person who "claims an interest relating to the subject of the action . . . is so situated that the disposition in the person's absence may . . . [a]s a practical matter impair or impede the person's ability to protect that interest") is the equivalent of the inquiry under WIS. STAT. § 803.09(1) to determine whether a person is entitled to intervene in an action "as a matter *221 of right." City of Madison v.