Gaylor TIMMONS, Jr., Appellant,
[…] Court of Appeals of Texas, Tyler.
August 31, 1992. Rehearing Denied November 25, 1992.*583 Gaylor Timmons, Jr., pro se.
Michael Luce, et al., pro se.
RAMEY, Chief Justice.
This is an appeal from a dismissal pursuant to Tex.Civ.Prac. 13.-001 (Vernon Supp.1992) of Appellant's petition in the trial court. Appellant, an inmate in TDC, has at all stages of this litigation proceeded pro se as an indigent. The Appellees are employees and officials of TDCJ. We will affirm.
CONSTITUTIONAL CHALLENGES
Appellant's first point of error raises the constitutionality of Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 13.001 (Vernon Supp.1991) under three separate constitutional provisions. Section 13.001 provides:
(a) A court in which an affidavit of inability to pay under Rule 145, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, has been filed may dismiss the action on a finding that:
(1) the allegation of poverty in the affidavit is false; or
(2) the action is frivolous or malicious.
(b) In determining whether an action is frivolous or malicious, the court may consider whether:
(1) the action's realistic chance of ultimate success is slight;
(2) the claim has no arguable basis in law or in fact; or
(3) it is clear that the party cannot prove a set of facts in support of the claim.
. . .
(c) An action may be dismissed under Subsection (a) as frivolous or malicious either before or after service of process.
*584 Appellant first contends that the statute violates Tex. Const, art. I, § 3a. His second constitutional challenge to the statute cites Tex. Const, art. I, § 19, the due course of law provision.