Gaylor TIMMONS, Jr., Appellant,
[…] Neitzke v. Williams, 490 U.S. 319, 325, 109 S. Ct. 1827, 1831, 104 L. Ed. 2d 338 (1989). As the trial court's orders do not indicate which factor under the statute it applied, we will follow the suggestion of our Supreme Court and the indication of the United States Supreme Court and assume that the dismissals were entered on the basis that the trial court found the petitions had no arguable basis in law or in fact.
A. Tex. Const, article I, section 3(a)
We begin our examination of this issue by reviewing article I, section 3a. That section is the equal rights amendment which establishes that "equality under the law shall not be denied or abridged because of sex, race, color, creed, or national origin." Appellant argues that this constitutional provision "prohibits a proponent of discrimination to discriminate against a fundamental right unless it is shown that no lesser form of discrimination could be shown to protect the State compelling interest."