United States v. Verners
[…] Amendment 591 does apply retroactively, and therefore that a court may use it to

reduce an existing sentence under § 3582(c)(2). See id. § 1B1.10(c) p.s.

(Amendment 591 may be applied retroactively).

      However, the district court’s further analysis rejected Defendant’s §

3582(c)(2) motion because the court determined that Defendant had in fact been

convicted of a “statutory violation of drug trafficking in a protected location.” Id.

§ 2D1.2, app. n.1. Specifically, the court relied on Defendant’s conviction under

21 U.S.C. § 860(a), an offense imposing enhanced penalties for drug offenses

within 1,000 feet of a school. 1 Therefore, the court concluded, even under the


      1
       Section 860(a) is an offense that enhances the penalty for “[a]ny person
who violates section 841(a)(1) or section 856 of [Title 21] by distributing,
possessing with intent to distribute, or manufacturing a controlled substance in or
on, or within one thousand feet of, the real property comprising a public or
private elementary . . . school . . . .” 21 U.S.C. § 860(a). It is specifically
referenced in § 2D1.2 as an offense for which the two-level enhancement is
intended.
       We have held that the government does not need to prove as an essential