Roberts v. State
[…] This general rule recognizes that when a trial court resentences a probationer upon the revocation of probation its sentencing authority is limited.

I can find nothing in the pertinent statutes or Sentencing Guidelines that would authorize the sentencing court in this case to add the mistakenly omitted prior convictions to Roberts' scoresheet. The court obtained its authority to resentence Roberts after revocation of his probation from section 948.06, Florida Statutes (1991), and the Sentencing Guidelines found in the Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure.[1] Section 948.06(1) provides, in pertinent part:

If probation or community control is revoked, the court shall adjudge the probationer or offender guilty of the offense charged and proven or admitted, unless he has previously been adjudged guilty, and impose any sentence which it might have originally imposed before placing the probationer on probation or the offender into community control.

(Emphasis added). Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.701(d)(14) provides:

Sentences imposed after revocation of probation or community control must be in accordance with the guidelines.