F I L E D
[…] doubt that the two females depicted in the images at issue were under the age of eighteen.
We “review[] the sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction or the denial of a
defendant’s motion for judgment of acquittal de novo.” United States v. Williams, 376
F.3d 1048, 1051 (10th Cir. 2004). In doing so, we “view the evidence in the light most
favorable to the government and determine whether a reasonable jury could have found
the defendant guilty of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id.
As noted, Hamilton was charged with and convicted of violating 18 U.S.C. §
2252A(a)(1), which punishes any person who “knowingly mails, or transports or ships in
interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by computer, any child
pornography.” The term “child pornography,” as used in § 2252A(a)(1), is defined to
include “any visual depiction, including any picture, or computer-generated image or
picture or image, whether made or produced by electronic, mechanical, or other means, of