State v. Bauer
[…] The right to appeal in criminal cases is not conferred by the Constitution but may be exercised only as prescribed by statute. There is no right to appeal in the absence of a statute conferring such right. State v. McClelland, 72 N.D. 665, 10 N.W.2d 798; State v. Johnson, N.D., 142 N.W.2d 110; and State v. Higgins, N.D., 145 N.W.2d 478.

The right of the State to appeal to the Supreme Court in a criminal case is limited to those instances expressly conferred by law. State v. McEnroe, 69 N.D. 445, 287 N.W. 817.

Section 29-28-07, N.D.C.C., provides from what the State may appeal. It states as follows:

An appeal may be taken by the state from:
1. An order quashing an information or indictment or any count thereof;
2. An order granting a new trial;
3. An order arresting judgment; or
4. An order made after judgment affecting any substantial right of the state.

The order sought to be appealed from here, properly denominated as an order dismissing the complaint, is not one from which the State may appeal. Manifestly, therefore, the remedy sought to be invoked by the State, as appellant, for review of such order does not exist.

The appeal is dismissed.