F I L E D
[…] A Yes, I am.
Q Having been convicted in District of Colorado case No. 96-
CR-321?
A Yes, I have.
Q Right? And you are currently serving a 188-month sentence?
A Yes, I am.
Q And, sir, that isn’t the only conviction for a crime that you
have suffered in your life, is it?
A No, it’s not.
Q You have quite a few?
A I do. ROA Vol. VI at 240.
ROA, Vol. VI, at 240.
Second, “[a]ny error in admitting the challenged evidence was harmless
because the evidence of [the defendant’s] guilt was overwhelming.” United
States v. Williams, 376 F.3d 1048, 1055 (10th Cir. 2004). Under 18 U.S.C. §
876(c), “[w]hoever knowingly so deposits or causes to be delivered as aforesaid,
any communication with or without a name or designating mark subscribed
thereto, addressed to any other person and containing . . . any threat to injure the
person of the addressee or of another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned
. . . or both.” To establish that Powell violated 18 U.S.C. § 876(c), the
government presented signed letters sent by Powell to his former attorney, who
Powell believed mishandled a case in which he was convicted of a drug crime. In
3
one letter, Powell wrote the following threatening message: