Barber v. Tuohy
[…] Wallace (1970), 23 Mich. App. 741, 747.

Court Rule 102.3 is based on FR Civ P, 4(h).[10] The Federal courts have ruled that an amendment of process under Rule 4(h) should be granted freely and that when granted the amendment relates back, with the result that the action is not barred by expiration *178 of the statute of limitations between the time of service and the time of amendment.[11]

Our disposition of this case makes it unnecessary to consider whether the service by mail made when the first action was commenced was good under the provisions of MCLA § 600.1913 (Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 27A.1913), even though a summons and a copy of the complaint were not served on "such agent, employee, representative, salesman or servant of the defendant as may be found within the state".[12]

Remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. Costs to abide the event.

NOTES

[*] Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.