City of Fort Worth v. Johnson
[…] For the purposes of review, however, we consider Johnson's notice of appeal and brief as a motion under Rule 24.

DISCRETION TO DENY SUPERSEDEAS

Johnson essentially presents the same argument before this Court as he did before the trial court; that is, the trial court has discretion to deny supersedeas of the non-monetary portion of the judgment. In his motion before this Court, he argues that the trial court abused its discretion by denying his motion for reinstatement.

At the time Johnson filed his motion in the trial court, Section 6.002 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provided:

A home-rule municipality may institute and prosecute suits without giving security for cost and may appeal from judgment without giving supersedeas or cost bond.

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE § 6.002(b) (Vernon Supp.2002) (amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 625, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, *472 2001).[1] No one disputes that the City of Fort Worth was a home-rule municipality.