F I L E D
[…] of resource needs for habitat), and commercial thinning (removal to reduce
overall stand densities).
The Forest Service manages the Fishlake National Forest at two different
levels. “At the first level, the Forest Service develops the Forest Plan, [which is]
a broad, programmatic document, accompanied by an Environmental Impact
Statement and public review process conducted in accordance with the National
Environmental Policy Act [‘NEPA’].” Colorado Envtl. Coal. v. Dombeck, 185
F.3d 1162, 1167-68 (10th Cir. 1999); 16 U.S.C. § 1604. To this end, the Forest
Service adopted the Fishlake National Forest Plan (the “Forest Plan”) in 1986 to
maintain the Fishlake National Forest. As part of its substantive responsibilities,
the Forest Plan must “provide for diversity of plant and animal communities
based on the suitability and capability of the specific land area in order to meet
overall multiple-use objectives.” 16 U.S.C. § 1604(g)(3)(B).
At the second level, “the Forest Service implements the Forest Plan by
approving (with or without modification) or disapproving particular projects,”
such as the Thousand Lakes Community Forestry Initiative Project. Dombeck,