United States v. Magleby
[…] In light of all the relevant considerations presented to

us, we cannot say that it was objectively unreasonable for Mr. Magleby’s

appellate counsel not to raise First Amendment challenges to his convictions

under §§ 241 and 3631.

II.   The § 844(h)(1) Enhancement




                                         -13-
      We next turn to Mr. Magleby’s contentions that (1) the § 844(h)(1)

enhancement was unconstitutional as applied to him because it specially punishes

his symbolic speech and (2) the enhancement did not apply to him because he

used fire only to achieve an object of his § 241 conspiracy, not to achieve the

agreement itself. Section 844(h)(1) provides:

      Whoever—
             (1) uses fire or an explosive to commit any felony which
             may be prosecuted in a court of the United States, . . .
      shall, in addition to the punishment provided for such felony, be
      sentenced to imprisonment for 10 years. In the case of a second or
      subsequent conviction under this subsection, such person shall be
      sentenced to imprisonment for 20 years.

      A.     First Amendment Challenge

      The only difference between a § 844(h)(1) conviction and conviction of the

underlying felony is that the § 844(h)(1) conviction requires the use of fire or an

explosive. Mr. Magleby contends that the enhancement of his sentence under