In Matter of Estate of Mavrogenis
[…] Sec. 72.12 (4) (a) reclaims for tax purposes transfers which remove property from a taxable estate in contemplation of death. The state therefore claims the full value of the properties as part of Mr. Mavrogenis's taxable estate.

[2]

The only relevant distinction between a tenancy in common and a joint tenancy with the right of survivorship is the survivorship feature.[4] In a joint tenancy, each joint tenant has "an equal interest in the whole property for the duration of the tenancy. . ." sec. 700.17 (2), Stats. 1973.[5] In a tenancy in common, each tenant *166 in common "has an undivided interest in the whole property for the duration of the tenancy." Sec. 700.17 (3). Mrs.