F I L E D
[…] Huffman bears the burden of demonstrating his substantial rights were
affected by any error committed by the district court, even if the error is of
constitutional dimension. Id. at 733. To meet his burden, Huffman must
demonstrate “a reasonable probability that, but for the error claimed, the result of
the proceeding would have been different.” Id. (internal quotation marks
omitted). This he cannot do. Without the challenged provision allowing the
probation officer to release him in less than 120 days, Huffman would have to
petition the court for an early release. See 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e)(2) (the court “may
modify, reduce or enlarge the conditions of supervised release, at any time prior
to the expiration or termination of the term of supervised release[.]”); 18 U.S.C. §
3603(2) (probation officer shall “keep informed . . . as to the conduct and
condition of a . . . person on supervised release . . . and report his conduct and
condition to the sentencing court.”). The option to petition the court for an early
release always exists, irrespective of discretion given to the probation officer.
Nothing prevented Huffman from exercising that form of self help–an opportunity
to obtain complete relief. Moreover, he is unable to show the district court would